L THE LEAGUE2026 / WEEK 01
WEEK 1 RECAP

165.86 points.Zero humility.

Huff dropped 165.86 and Cossum put up 151.36, so we’re about to hear a lot about how good they are at fantasy football. Meanwhile, Burns won with 80.60. All three get the same 1–0 record, which feels like something Burns should keep to himself.

Bergquist escaped the shotgun by 0.38 points. Congratulations on finishing second-to-last, you fucking survivor. Longoria, unfortunately, we checked the decimals and it’s definitely you.

HIGH SCORE165.86HUFF
CLOSEST GAME0.32HR v. MKM
LOW SCORE75.42Matt
01 / THE MATCHUPS

The damage.

HUFFGibbs Me Liberty or DeathWINNER165.86
URQBig Boy 9785.46

Caleb Williams dropped 37.26 and Gibbs added 31.10 as Huff won by 80.40, because apparently winning wasn’t enough. Josh Allen and Jonathan Taylor scored 59.26 of Calvin’s 85.46. Calvin, those two did the entire group project and you still turned in a D.

Week 1 · Final
COSSdrunk draftingWINNER151.36
DAWGGLIZZY GOD124.20

Cossum had seven starters in double digits, led by Bijan’s 27.30, so drunk drafting is unfortunately looking like a legitimate strategy. Viet put up the fourth-highest score in the league and still lost by 27.16. You deserved a win more than Burns did, but enjoy explaining that to your 0–1 record.

Week 1 · Final
GFYThe TreylibanWINNER117.16
AKHoo Kim101.16

Jeanty’s 29.70 and Amon-Ra’s 23.70 got Trey across the line, with a generous donation from AK’s lineup decisions. Jalen Coker scored 29.80 on the bench while McMillan gave AK 8.00 in the flex, and that swap alone wins the game. AK, you had the answer sitting right there and still picked the wrong fucking box.

Week 1 · Final
MAGAMonday Night MustardsonWINNER143.26
TOOTTuten on Em75.80

Walker and Watson combined for 62.30 for Bruderer, while Chase and McLaurin combined for 4.60 for Bergquist. That’s a tough return on two guys you presumably drafted on purpose. Chuba’s 22.20 sat on the bench too, although even your best lineup still loses this one, so there’s plenty of blame to go around.

Week 1 · Final
BRNSGolden Showered in WsWINNER80.60
MattBetter Call Hall75.42

Burns won with 80.60, which is a score you usually apologize for, and Trevor Lawrence supplied 26.10 of it. Longoria could’ve reached 83.62 with the right lineup and actually won this thing. Instead, Burns gets to pretend his team is good and Longoria owes us a beer video, so really everybody else lost too.

Week 1 · Final
HRHit and RiceWINNER108.14
MKMBijan's Biological Father107.82

Swift’s 31.90 dragged Valentine to a win despite Bo Nix contributing 5.44 and very little reason to be invited back. Mason lost by 0.32 with Kyle Pitts scoring zero and Goedert’s 21.70 sitting on the bench. Being Bijan’s Biological Father apparently doesn’t qualify you to pick a tight end.

Week 1 · Final
02 / THE DIVISION RACE

Who’s in. Who’s sweating.

Top three in each division make it after Week 17.

DIVISION 1

3 spots
Division 1 standings and estimated playoff odds
#TeamW–LPFOdds*
1drunk drafting1–0151.36
82%
2The Treyliban1–0117.16
63%
3Golden Showered in Ws1–080.60
35%
CURRENT PLAYOFF CUT
4GLIZZY GOD0–1124.20
55%
5Hoo Kim0–1101.16
40%
6Better Call Hall0–175.42
24%

DIVISION 2

3 spots
Division 2 standings and estimated playoff odds
#TeamW–LPFOdds*
1Gibbs Me Liberty or Death1–0165.86
85%
2Monday Night Mustardson1–0143.26
73%
3Hit and Rice1–0108.14
52%
CURRENT PLAYOFF CUT
4Bijan's Biological Father0–1107.82
40%
5Big Boy 970–185.46
28%
6Tuten on Em0–175.80
21%

Above the line = in if the season ended today. Nobody’s clinched anything.

*About the Playoff Odds

We played out the remaining schedule 60,000 times and counted how often each team finished in its division’s top three.

Week 1 is fixed at the scores above. The model blends that score with the league’s 2025 scoring average, then uses last season’s week-to-week swings. Points for break tied records, followed by head-to-head.

These are our estimates. With one game played, they depend heavily on the assumptions. Injuries, byes, and roster changes aren’t included yet, and the model hasn’t been backtested.

03 / THE NUMBERS

Power Rankings

All 12 teams, ranked by the scoring strength behind our playoff odds.

ALL 12 TEAMSTHROUGH WEEK 1
League-wide power rankings by modeled weekly scoring strength
RankTeamRecordModel
Pts / Wk
01 Gibbs Me Liberty or Death1–0115.55
02 drunk drafting1–0112.65
03 Monday Night Mustardson1–0111.03
04 GLIZZY GOD0–1107.21
05 The Treyliban1–0105.81
06 Hit and Rice1–0104.00
07 Bijan's Biological Father0–1103.94
08 Hoo Kim0–1102.61
09 Big Boy 970–199.47
10 Golden Showered in Ws1–098.49
11 Tuten on Em0–197.53
12 Better Call Hall0–197.46

One week in. Plenty of time to prove this thing wrong.

How we rank the league

Ordered by the weekly scoring strength used in our playoff simulations. This season’s scoring is blended with 4 weeks at the league’s 2025 average, so one huge Sunday doesn’t get the whole vote.

Model Pts / Wk is that scoring estimate. Record is shown for context. Division, opponent scores, remaining schedule and playoff odds don’t affect this order. With the same baseline for everybody, the order follows season scoring average.

The model doesn’t yet adjust for injuries, byes or roster moves. Identical strengths stay tied in value, with team ID keeping their display order consistent.

Good offense. Bad luck?

Right is more points for you. Up is more points for the other guy.

Average team score against average opponent scoreWeek 1 only. Higher scoring teams are farther right. Teams facing higher scoring opponents are higher up. Exact data is available below.60608080100100120120140140160160180180GETTING COOKEDEARNING ITMID-OFFLIVING GOODGFY: 117.16 scored, 101.16 opponent pointsGFYHUFF: 165.86 scored, 85.46 opponent pointsHUFFMAGA: 143.26 scored, 75.80 opponent pointsMAGADAWG: 124.20 scored, 151.36 opponent pointsDAWGURQ: 85.46 scored, 165.86 opponent pointsURQAK: 101.16 scored, 117.16 opponent pointsAKMKM: 107.82 scored, 108.14 opponent pointsMKMCOSS: 151.36 scored, 124.20 opponent pointsCOSSMatt: 75.42 scored, 80.60 opponent pointsMattBRNS: 80.60 scored, 75.42 opponent pointsBRNSHR: 108.14 scored, 107.82 opponent pointsHRTOOT: 75.80 scored, 143.26 opponent pointsTOOTAVERAGE POINTS SCORED →AVERAGE OPPONENT POINTS →

Dashed lines = league average (111.35). Week 1 only. “Bad defense” is schedule luck, not something you control.

See the exact numbers
TeamAvg. scoredAvg. opponent
165.8685.46
151.36124.20
143.2675.80
124.20151.36
117.16101.16
108.14107.82
107.82108.14
101.16117.16
85.46165.86
80.6075.42
75.80143.26
75.4280.60

The Climb

League rank, week by week

One week gives us a starting point. The lines start connecting after Week 2.

Week 1 league ranking. Future weeks have no data.WEEK 1WEEK 2WEEK 3WEEK 4WEEK 5WEEK 61HUFF2COSS3MAGA4GFY5HR6BRNS7DAWG8MKM9AK10URQ11TOOT12MattONE WEEK IN.The receipts start next week.

Ordered by record, points for, then head-to-head. Colors stay with each team.

04 / WEEKLY HARDWARE

Let ’em hear it.

🎯

Bounty Week 1

WR/TE with the most receiving yards

Starting WR, TE, or flex.

ValentineHit and Rice

Chris Olave

182receiving yards

Valentine gets the bounty thanks to Chris Olave’s 182 receiving yards. Won by 0.32 and collected the money too. Mason, you’re allowed to mute the chat for a bit.

🏆

Big Swinging Score

165.86
HUFF

Gibbs Me Liberty or Death

⭐

Let ’em Hang

37.26
Caleb Williams

HUFF

🧱

Liability of the Week

−1.00
Browns + Titans D/ST

Tied · GFY + URQ

📋

Clipboard Criminal

36.74
AK

Points left on the bench

🪑

Benchwarmer of the Week

29.80
Jalen Coker

AK · Yeah, we’re bringing him up again.

💥

Absolute Beatdown

80.40
HUFF over URQ

Largest margin of victory

05 / SHOTGUN OF THE WEEK

Longoria, you’re up.

🍺75.42LOW SCORE · WEEK 1

75.42 points and your first shotgun of the season. Starting the Broncos over the Chargers would’ve been enough to hand this problem to Bergquist, but apparently even choosing between two mediocre defenses was asking too much. Grab a beer and explain how you lost a game where the winning score was 80.60.

SHOTGUN SCOREBOARD

Total shotguns this season
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

The count sticks. Sending the video clears what you owe.

Outstanding Shotguns

Longoria — 1 owedWeek 1

06 / NEXT UP

Week 2. Place your bets.

ESPN’s best projected lineups. Our model’s picks. Plenty to argue about.

GLIZZY GOD108.74Optimized ESPN projection
Golden Showered in Ws100.21Optimized ESPN projection
DAWG 59.8%BRNS 40.2%

Model lean: DAWG

See projected lineups

DAWG

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

DAWG projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBJayden Daniels19.38
RBChase Brown13.41
RBRhamondre Stevenson11.92
WRCeeDee Lamb15.34
WRZay Flowers12.40
TETucker Kraft8.61
FLEXGarrett Wilson12.22
D/STPatriots D/ST6.66
KJake Bates8.81

BRNS

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

BRNS projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBTrevor Lawrence15.69
RBSaquon Barkley15.60
RBDe'Von Achane14.92
WRLadd McConkey11.71
WRMatthew Golden9.06
TEHarold Fannin Jr.7.85
FLEXDeVonta Smith11.38
D/STLions D/ST3.71
KCameron Dicker10.29
The Treyliban107.34Optimized ESPN projection
drunk drafting113.18Optimized ESPN projection
GFY 42.2%COSS 57.8%

Model lean: COSS

See projected lineups

GFY

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

GFY projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBDak Prescott19.76
RBTony Pollard10.28
RBAshton Jeanty15.30
WRDeebo Samuel Sr.10.33
WRRome Odunze10.28
TETrey McBride11.11
FLEXAmon-Ra St. Brown16.43
D/STBrowns D/ST4.66
KTyler Loop9.19

COSS

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

COSS projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBC.J. Stroud16.63
RBJavonte Williams16.21
RBBucky Irving12.41
WRDJ Moore10.53
WRNico Collins12.92
TEIsaiah Likely8.77
FLEXBijan Robinson20.32
D/STSteelers D/ST6.06
KHarrison Butker9.33
Hoo Kim107.00Optimized ESPN projection
Better Call Hall99.66Optimized ESPN projection
AK 56.1%Matt 43.9%

Model lean: AK

See projected lineups

AK

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

AK projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBBrock Purdy20.54
RBTreVeyon Henderson8.02
RBOmarion Hampton14.76
WRMalik Nabers12.67
WRTetairoa McMillan11.24
TETravis Kelce8.38
FLEXJustin Jefferson14.76
D/STChiefs D/ST6.45
KEddy Pineiro10.17

Matt

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

Matt projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBDrake Maye18.06
RBAaron Jones Sr.9.80
RBCam Skattebo11.45
WRDK Metcalf9.43
WRJaxon Smith-Njigba14.96
TEGeorge Kittle8.47
FLEXQuinshon Judkins10.88
D/STBroncos D/ST6.93
KJason Myers9.68
Monday Night Mustardson108.26Optimized ESPN projection
Gibbs Me Liberty or Death115.59Optimized ESPN projection
MAGA 44.9%HUFF 55.1%

Model lean: HUFF

See projected lineups

MAGA

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

MAGA projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBLamar Jackson20.34
RBKenneth Walker III16.39
RBJacory Croskey-Merritt9.56
WRJaylen Waddle10.00
WRPuka Nacua17.44
TEBrock Bowers11.73
FLEXChristian Watson10.43
D/STJaguars D/ST4.33
KEvan McPherson8.04

HUFF

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

HUFF projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBCaleb Williams18.61
RBJahmyr Gibbs21.59
RBKyren Williams12.73
WRMike Evans10.75
WRDrake London12.82
TETyler Warren9.24
FLEXDavid Montgomery13.01
D/STSeahawks D/ST7.61
KCairo Santos9.22
Hit and Rice109.99Optimized ESPN projection
Tuten on Em105.31Optimized ESPN projection
HR 57.1%TOOT 42.9%

Model lean: HR

See projected lineups

HR

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

HR projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBBo Nix18.48
RBChristian McCaffrey19.14
RBD'Andre Swift13.19
WRChris Olave12.69
WRLuther Burden III10.41
TESam LaPorta8.76
FLEXJeremiyah Love11.28
D/STRams D/ST6.02
KKa'imi Fairbairn10.02

TOOT

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

TOOT projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBGeno Smith14.85
RBTravis Etienne Jr.11.12
RBChuba Hubbard12.82
WRTerry McLaurin10.20
WRJa'Marr Chase15.30
TEDalton Kincaid8.47
FLEXBreece Hall14.63
D/STEagles D/ST6.91
KBrandon Aubrey11.00
Bijan's Biological Father112.45Optimized ESPN projection
Big Boy 97108.38Optimized ESPN projection
MKM 54.8%URQ 45.2%

Model lean: MKM

See projected lineups

MKM

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

MKM projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBJalen Hurts19.71
RBDerrick Henry16.67
RBJames Cook III15.43
WRGeorge Pickens12.56
WREmeka Egbuka11.78
TEKyle Pitts Sr.8.83
FLEXJadarian Price12.22
D/STRavens D/ST6.86
KCam Little8.39

URQ

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

URQ projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBJosh Allen22.85
RBBlake Corum8.94
RBJaylen Warren10.11
WRDavante Adams11.83
WRRashee Rice12.76
TEColston Loveland9.27
FLEXJonathan Taylor16.16
D/STTexans D/ST6.67
KHarrison Mevis9.79
About these projections and win odds

ESPN player projections are optimized across each roster’s starting slots, with each player used once. IR and players marked out or suspended are excluded. Where a complete optimized total isn’t available, we use the current starters if their projections are complete. Otherwise the projection is left blank.

The percentages use 60,000 head-to-head simulations from our power-ranking scoring model, including uncertainty and weekly scoring swings. Ties get half a win. ESPN projections are shown separately and don’t feed these odds. The model doesn’t yet adjust for injuries, byes or roster changes.

Projections are a snapshot, not a live feed · Sep 15, 2026 at 12:49 PM CDT. Rounded player values may differ slightly from the total.

Week 1 · Box Score

Team details