L THE LEAGUE2026 / WEEK 03
WEEK 3 RECAP

Gibbs went off.Mason stayed winless.

Gibbs Me Liberty or Death dropped 141.46, which was apparently Huff's way of apologizing for last week's faceplant. GLIZZY GOD handed The Treyliban its first loss, and Hit and Rice knocked off Monday Night Mustardson, so nobody gets to keep bragging about being undefeated.

Viet has two straight wins, while Mason is the only guy still shopping for win number one. Burns is somehow 2–1 with the fewest total points in the league, which should probably be investigated. AK gets this week's beer.

HIGH SCORE141.46HUFF
CLOSEST GAME2.80HR v. MAGA
LOW SCORE80.18AK
01 / THE MATCHUPS

The damage.

DAWGGLIZZY GODWINNER128.90
GFYThe Treyliban111.64

GLIZZY GOD handed The Treyliban its first loss, with Tyler Shough's 23.80 leading the way and another 36.00 coming from the kicker and defense. Even Trey's perfect lineup would've lost this one, so he can skip blaming himself and go straight to being pissed at Viet.

Week 3 · Final
BRNSGolden Showered in WsWINNER91.38
AKHoo Kim80.18

Golden Showered in Ws won with 91.38, the kind of score that usually requires an apology instead of a celebration. AK got 31.28 from Brock Purdy and still finished last, while Juwan Johnson's 19.30 sat behind Tetairoa McMillan's 2.70 in the flex. Start Johnson there and you win, but apparently that would've been too convenient.

Week 3 · Final
MattMayeday, Mayeday, MayedayWINNER118.90
COSSdrunk drafting99.78

Mayeday, Mayeday, Mayeday finally got Longoria a win, with Jaxon Smith-Njigba and George Kittle combining for 53.56. Cossum squeezed every available point out of his roster and still lost by 19.12. Tough to blame drunk drafting when sober lineup management didn't help either.

Week 3 · Final
HRHit and RiceWINNER110.94
MAGAMonday Night Mustardson108.14

Hit and Rice escaped by 2.80, with Bo Nix's 24.14 helping hand Monday Night Mustardson its first loss. RJ Harvey outscored Jacory Croskey-Merritt by 2.90 on Bruderer's bench, enough to turn this into a 0.10 win. That's a very specific amount of bullshit to stare at all week.

Week 3 · Final
HUFFGibbs Me Liberty or DeathWINNER141.46
MKMBijan's Biological Father80.52

Jahmyr Gibbs dropped 37.90 and Gibbs Me Liberty or Death beat Bijan's Biological Father by 60.94, which feels excessive against a man who hasn't won yet. Mason left another 33.10 on the bench and still couldn't have caught Huff. At 0–3, his biggest achievement this week was dodging a shotgun by 0.34.

Week 3 · Final
URQBig Boy 97WINNER104.36
UNITJB Unit96.22

Big Boy 97 made it two straight wins, with Jaylen Warren's 19.10 helping put JB Unit away by 8.14. Bergquist changed the name but left Kenyon Sadiq's 20.00 on the bench while Dalton Kincaid managed 2.80. That swap wins the game, but sure, maybe another rebrand will fix it.

Week 3 · Final
02 / THE DIVISION RACE

Who’s in. Who’s sweating.

Top three in each division make it after Week 17.

DIVISION 1

3 spots
#TeamRecordPFOdds*
12–1346.66
75%
22–1345.00
71%
32–1232.84
17%
CURRENT PLAYOFF CUT
41–2332.06
67%
51–2297.34
44%
61–2286.72
26%

DIVISION 2

3 spots
#TeamRecordPFOdds*
12–1392.64
86%
22–1366.10
74%
32–1333.84
59%
CURRENT PLAYOFF CUT
42–1325.70
47%
51–2287.80
22%
60–3275.30
11%

The line shows the current top three.

*About the Playoff Odds · V2

We played out the actual remaining schedule 60,000 times. Results through Week 3 stay fixed. The top three in each division qualify after Week 17. Record comes first, then points for, then head-to-head.

Each weekly scoring forecast blends 50% roster projection and 50% recent scoring strength. The scoring half uses this season’s results, weighted toward recent weeks, plus two weeks at the 2025 league average. Our estimate of weekly volatility now includes this season too.

Next week uses ESPN’s weekly projections with unavailable players and byes removed. Later weeks use season-outlook averages, known byes and current roster depth. A player marked OUT this week is not automatically out all season. Positive outlooks beyond next week assume availability outside byes, without claiming a return date. IR slots stay excluded. An empty position on the current roster contributes zero before blending.

The real fantasy schedule already accounts for strength of remaining opponents. We don’t add the same schedule adjustment twice. All-play record describes results so far and does not count as extra independent evidence.

V2 is experimental. Future pickups, late injury news and shared NFL game effects remain uncertain. We preserve the forecasts and check them against next week’s results.

03 / THE NUMBERS

Power Rankings

Model V2. Current rosters, recent form, and a fresh chance to embarrass the computer.

ALL 12 TEAMSTHROUGH WEEK 3
League-wide power rankings by modeled weekly scoring strength
RankTeamRecordModel
Pts / Wk
01 Gibbs Me Liberty or Death2–1116.05
02 Monday Night Mustardson2–1111.26
03 The Treyliban2–1107.82
04 Big Boy 972–1107.56
05 GLIZZY GOD2–1106.83
06 drunk drafting1–2106.82
07 Hit and Rice2–1105.09
08 Mayeday, Mayeday, Mayeday1–2103.52
09 JB Unit1–2102.37
10 Bijan's Biological Father0–3100.31
11 Hoo Kim1–298.38
12 Golden Showered in Ws2–189.54
How we rank the league · V2

Model Pts / Wk is the average scoring forecast for the remaining regular-season weeks. Half comes from the current roster’s ESPN projections, half from recent scoring. This year’s results get more weight than before, with a modest boost for recent games.

Next week uses weekly player projections. Later weeks use ESPN’s season-outlook averages and known byes, reselecting the lineup each week. That is a roster forecast, not a prediction of future waiver moves or exact injury return dates.

Fantasy opponents and current record do not set this ranking. They do affect playoff odds. NFL byes affect available scoring. V2 is an experiment, and the weights have not been tuned to make the last three weeks look good.

Fraud Watch

What if you played everybody each week?

The record needs context.
2–1Actual Record
4–29Vs. Everyone
12.1%All-Play Win Rate

Burns is 2–1 with a 4–29 résumé. Somebody check who made the fucking schedule.

Season record against all other teams each week
TeamRecordVs. EveryoneWin %
2–125–875.8%
2–124–972.7%
2–123–1069.7%
2–122–1166.7%
2–120–1360.6%
2–119–1457.6%
1–215–1845.5%
1–214–1942.4%
1–213–2039.4%
1–210–2330.3%
0–39–2427.3%
2–14–2912.1%

Each score faces all 11 other teams. Through Week 3, that’s 33 comparisons per team. Ties count as half a win for Win %.

82.50Average Opponent Score

Burns has had the easiest scoring schedule.

131.21Average Opponent Score

Mason has had the hardest. His own 9–24 all-play record isn’t exactly helping.

What this tells us

Compare the actual record with how the same scores would have fared against every opponent. This describes results so far, not future wins. It supplements the scoring-based power rankings without changing the league standings.

Stock Up / Stock Down

Who the model update helped and hurt, plus a team waking up.

Stock Up
+8.6Percentage Points

Playoff odds: 35.1% to 43.7%

The new model likes the roster. Try not to make it regret that.

Stock Down
-5.6Percentage Points

Playoff odds: 32.1% to 26.5%

The new model checked the roster and would like a word.

Finding a Pulse
75.42Week 1103.02Week 2118.90Week 3

Longoria’s score has climbed every week. Apparently the apology video came with a software update.

V1 → V2 with the same Week 3 results. These changes come from the model update, not another game being played.

Coaching Report Card

You drafted the points. Did you actually start them?

Valentine: 94.8% captured. Quietly putting the right guys in the right boxes.

AK: 77.54 points left behind. The roster has been doing more work than the lineup.

Season lineup efficiency and points left behind
TeamCapturedPoints Left
94.8%17.80
94.3%19.90
93.8%22.80
92.8%30.30
90.5%38.60
90.0%38.28
87.0%44.56
86.6%51.74
81.6%65.10
81.4%53.20
81.3%63.20
78.7%77.54
How the grades work

Captured = total starting points divided by the total highest-scoring lineup available on each week’s roster. Points Left is the difference. This is hindsight, excludes IR, and may require multiple swaps. It doesn’t mean those decisions were obvious before kickoff.

Good offense. Bad luck?

Right is more points for you. Up is more points for the other guy.

Season average team and opponent scores60608080100100120120140140GETTING COOKEDEARNING ITMID-OFFLIVING GOODGFY: 115.55 scored, 103.66 opponent pointsGFYDAWG: 115.00 scored, 107.95 opponent pointsDAWGBRNS: 77.61 scored, 82.50 opponent pointsBRNSAK: 95.57 scored, 103.85 opponent pointsAKCOSS: 110.69 scored, 120.32 opponent pointsCOSSMatt: 99.11 scored, 95.25 opponent pointsMattHR: 108.57 scored, 110.58 opponent pointsHRMAGA: 122.03 scored, 90.69 opponent pointsMAGAHUFF: 130.88 scored, 93.56 opponent pointsHUFFMKM: 91.77 scored, 131.21 opponent pointsMKMUNIT: 95.93 scored, 118.08 opponent pointsUNITURQ: 111.28 scored, 116.35 opponent pointsURQAVERAGE POINTS SCORED →AVERAGE OPPONENT POINTS →

Averages through Week 3. Dashed lines = league average (106.17).

See the exact numbers
TeamAvg. scoredAvg. opponent
130.8893.56
122.0390.69
115.55103.66
115.00107.95
111.28116.35
110.69120.32
108.57110.58
99.1195.25
95.93118.08
95.57103.85
91.77131.21
77.6182.50

The Climb

League rank, week by week

League ranking by week123456789101112123GFYDAWGBRNSAKCOSSMattHRMAGAHUFFMKMUNITURQ

Record, points for, then head-to-head.

04 / WEEKLY HARDWARE

Let ’em hear it.

🎯

Bounty Week 3

Price is Right: Closest to projected score w/o going over

TreyThe Treyliban

111.64 scored · 111.99 projected

0.35points under projection
🏆

Big Swinging Score

141.46
Gibbs Me Liberty or Death

HUFF

⭐

Let ’em Hang

37.90
Jahmyr Gibbs

HUFF

🕵️

Fraud Watch

2 / 11

Other Teams Beaten

Golden Showered in Ws
📋

Clipboard Criminal

33.10
Bijan's Biological Father

MKM

🎻

Schedule Victim

8 / 11

Other Teams Beaten

The Treyliban
🤦

You Had One Job

17.20

Points From One Swap

JB Unit
05 / SHOTGUN OF THE WEEK

AK, you’re up.

🍺80.18LOW SCORE · WEEK 3

AK, your two starting receivers and flex combined for 12.00, so enjoy your first shotgun of the year. You finished 0.34 below Mason, which is a pretty impressive commitment to being the worst.

SHOTGUN SCOREBOARD

Total shotguns this season
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

The count sticks. Sending the video clears what you owe.

Outstanding Shotguns

AK — 1 owedWeeks 3

06 / THE RECEIPTS

The Model Needs a Beer

It roasted your lineup. Now we check its homework.

2–4Week 3 Picks
4–8V1 Tracked Picks
33.3%Hit Rate

Another 2–4 week. The model has requested that we stop keeping receipts. Request denied.

Original model favorites compared with actual results
PickWin OddsWinnerResult
53.6%Miss
62.3%Miss
60.1%Miss
58.1%Miss
60.6%Hit
57.3%Hit
Which predictions count?

These are V1’s original win probabilities published in the previous recap, before these games. Week 3’s snapshot: Sep 22, 2026 at 06:02 AM CDT. This week’s favorites ranged from 53.6% to 62.3%.

The tracked total covers Weeks 2–3 (12 games). These modest favorites can lose, and this is too little evidence to judge long-term probability accuracy. ESPN’s optimized lineup score projections are a separate estimate and are not used in this win-probability audit.

New Model. Receipts Saved.

Week 4 is the first test. Nobody gets to edit their picks on Monday.

Frozen Week 4 forecasts
GameV1V2ESPN Only
DAWG v. AKDAWG · 59.9%DAWG · 60.0%DAWG · 55.0%
Matt v. GFYGFY · 58.7%GFY · 51.9%Matt · 56.8%
COSS v. BRNSCOSS · 66.3%COSS · 70.9%COSS · 71.0%
MAGA v. MKMMAGA · 64.7%MAGA · 59.4%MKM · 52.1%
URQ v. HRURQ · 51.3%URQ · 50.8%HR · 50.6%
UNIT v. HUFFHUFF · 66.8%HUFF · 68.4%HUFF · 64.9%

Favored team and win odds. V1 is the old model. V2 adds roster forecasts and recent form. ESPN Only uses the optimized lineup totals with our uncertainty model, not ESPN’s own win percentages.

How we’ll judge it

Next Tuesday we’ll compare score errors, pick accuracy, Brier score and log loss using these saved forecasts. Lower errors are better. Six games are a first check, not proof that the new model is better.

07 / NEXT UP

Week 4. Place your bets.

ESPN’s best projected lineups. Our model’s picks. Plenty to argue about.

GLIZZY GOD107.01Optimized ESPN projection
Hoo Kim102.74Optimized ESPN projection
DAWG 60.0%AK 40.0%

Model lean: DAWG

See projected lineups

DAWG

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

DAWG projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBTyler Shough18.86
RBChase Brown14.27
RBRhamondre Stevenson10.23
WRCeeDee Lamb13.65
WRZay Flowers12.96
TETucker Kraft6.93
FLEXGarrett Wilson12.41
D/STVikings D/ST8.50
KSpencer Shrader9.19

AK

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

AK projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBBrock Purdy18.65
RBTreVeyon Henderson8.80
RBOmarion Hampton10.15
WRMalik Nabers11.38
WRTetairoa McMillan12.73
TETravis Kelce9.54
FLEXJustin Jefferson15.43
D/STChiefs D/ST6.57
KEddy Pineiro9.50
Mayeday, Mayeday, Mayeday114.40Optimized ESPN projection
The Treyliban108.58Optimized ESPN projection
Matt 48.1%GFY 51.9%

Model lean: GFY

See projected lineups

Matt

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

Matt projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBBryce Young20.11
RBAaron Jones Sr.16.14
RBQuinshon Judkins11.40
WRDK Metcalf8.54
WRJaxon Smith-Njigba17.40
TEGeorge Kittle11.28
FLEXCam Skattebo15.13
D/STBengals D/ST4.37
KJason Myers10.03

GFY

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

GFY projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBPatrick Mahomes18.65
RBTony Pollard10.72
RBAshton Jeanty16.54
WRDeebo Samuel Sr.9.04
WRTee Higgins11.29
TETrey McBride13.76
FLEXAmon-Ra St. Brown16.49
D/STPanthers D/ST2.56
KTyler Loop9.54
drunk drafting111.32Optimized ESPN projection
Golden Showered in Ws92.56Optimized ESPN projection
COSS 70.9%BRNS 29.1%

Model lean: COSS

See projected lineups

COSS

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

COSS projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBC.J. Stroud16.84
RBJavonte Williams13.29
RBBucky Irving15.46
WRCourtland Sutton8.66
WRDJ Moore10.83
TEIsaiah Likely9.59
FLEXBijan Robinson19.50
D/STSteelers D/ST8.06
KHarrison Butker9.09

BRNS

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

BRNS projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBTrevor Lawrence18.45
RBSaquon Barkley14.47
RBBrian Robinson Jr.5.82
WRLadd McConkey9.26
WRMatthew Golden10.60
TEHarold Fannin Jr.8.88
FLEXDeVonta Smith12.19
D/STLions D/ST4.59
KCameron Dicker8.29
Monday Night Mustardson105.86Optimized ESPN projection
Bijan's Biological Father107.68Optimized ESPN projection
MAGA 59.4%MKM 40.6%

Model lean: MAGA

See projected lineups

MAGA

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

MAGA projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBLamar Jackson21.14
RBKenneth Walker III18.86
RBJacory Croskey-Merritt9.00
WRChristian Watson12.06
WRJaylen Waddle9.50
TEBrock Bowers12.65
FLEXRJ Harvey8.24
D/ST49ers D/ST5.77
KEvan McPherson8.63

MKM

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

MKM projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBJalen Hurts18.09
RBDerrick Henry19.56
RBJames Cook III16.48
WRMichael Wilson10.85
WRGeorge Pickens11.24
TEKyle Pitts Sr.5.88
FLEXJordan Addison9.66
D/STRavens D/ST6.96
KCam Little8.96
Big Boy 97108.99Optimized ESPN projection
Hit and Rice109.48Optimized ESPN projection
URQ 50.8%HR 49.2%

Model lean: URQ

See projected lineups

URQ

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

URQ projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBJosh Allen22.27
RBJonathan Taylor18.94
RBJaylen Warren12.49
WRDavante Adams12.18
WRStefon Diggs9.27
TEColston Loveland8.10
FLEXRashee Rice12.14
D/STTexans D/ST4.93
KHarrison Mevis8.67

HR

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

HR projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBBo Nix15.28
RBChristian McCaffrey17.88
RBD'Andre Swift12.57
WRChris Olave15.08
WRLuther Burden III9.50
TESam LaPorta8.99
FLEXJeremiyah Love14.13
D/STRams D/ST5.88
KKa'imi Fairbairn10.16
JB Unit105.68Optimized ESPN projection
Gibbs Me Liberty or Death118.71Optimized ESPN projection
UNIT 31.6%HUFF 68.4%

Model lean: HUFF

See projected lineups

UNIT

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

UNIT projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBKyler Murray19.26
RBChuba Hubbard14.84
RBBhayshul Tuten11.81
WRTerry McLaurin10.88
WRJa'Marr Chase16.57
TEDalton Kincaid8.61
FLEXCarnell Tate9.61
D/STEagles D/ST4.31
KBrandon Aubrey9.80

HUFF

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

HUFF projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBJared Goff17.39
RBJahmyr Gibbs23.78
RBKyren Williams11.70
WRDrake London13.71
WRParker Washington12.78
TETyler Warren10.37
FLEXDavid Montgomery12.51
D/STSeahawks D/ST7.86
KCairo Santos8.60
About these projections and win odds

ESPN player projections are optimized across each roster’s starting slots, with each player used once. IR and players marked out or suspended are excluded. Where a complete optimized total isn’t available, we use the current starters if their projections are complete. Otherwise the projection is left blank.

V2 blends 50% ESPN roster projection with 50% recent scoring strength. The percentages use 60,000 simulations, including scoring and strength uncertainty. Byes and unavailable players are excluded from next week’s optimized lineup. Ties get half a win. Questionable players stay eligible, with extra uncertainty. These Tuesday snapshots will not anticipate every lineup or injury update.

Projections are a snapshot, not a live feed · Sep 29, 2026 at 09:46 AM CDT. Rounded player values may differ slightly from the total.

Week 3 · Box Score

Team details