L THE LEAGUE2026 / WEEK 04
WEEK 4 RECAP

Same Burns.Another beer.

GLIZZY GOD dropped 138.24 and made it three straight wins, so Viet has earned the right to be a pain in the ass this week. Cossum won by 71.30 while leaving Kyle Monangai’s 27.50 on the bench, an incredibly rude way to help Burns earn his second shotgun.

Five teams are 3–1, and Mason is still looking for win number one after a team-name change accomplished absolutely fuck all. Huff leads the league in points and has 91.1% playoff odds, because apparently escaping Bergquist by 6.50 was enough to make the computer cocky again.

HIGH SCORE138.24DAWG
CLOSEST GAME6.50HUFF v. UNIT
LOW SCORE65.58BRNS
01 / THE MATCHUPS

The damage.

DAWGGLIZZY GODWINNER138.24
AKHoo Kim104.02

GLIZZY GOD rolled 138.24–104.02, with CeeDee Lamb dropping 32.80 and Viet collecting his third straight win. AK got the week’s best player, Tetairoa McMillan at 38.20, and still lost by 34.22. Justin Jefferson’s zero and Romeo Doubs’s 20.80 on the bench didn’t help, but even AK’s perfect lineup loses this one.

Week 4 · Final
GFYThe TreylibanWINNER116.40
MattMayeday, Mayeday, Mayeday108.06

The Treyliban won 116.40–108.06 behind Tee Higgins’s 21.20 and a lineup with only 2.00 points left to squeeze out. Longoria left Drake Maye’s 26.16 on the bench, apparently committed to making the team name a cry for help. Starting him still wouldn’t have flipped it, so this week the panic is mostly decorative.

Week 4 · Final
COSSdrunk draftingWINNER136.88
BRNSGolden Showered in Ws65.58

drunk drafting smoked Golden Showered in Ws 136.88–65.58, and Bijan Robinson, Javonte Williams and Nico Collins alone combined for 83.30. Cossum even left Kyle Monangai’s 27.50 on the bench and won by more points than Burns actually scored. Burns got outscored by three dudes and still has more wins than Mason.

Week 4 · Final
MAGAMonday Night MustardsonWINNER120.28
MKMTurnaround Time96.12

Monday Night Mustardson rolled 120.28–96.12 with Kenneth Walker III doing 30.40 points of the heavy lifting. Mason renamed his team Turnaround Time and immediately went to 0–4, so the rebrand is working about as well as the lineup. Zay Flowers’s 21.80 deserved a better home than this.

Week 4 · Final
HRHit and RiceWINNER110.66
URQBig Boy 9784.72

Hit and Rice cruised 110.66–84.72 behind Sam LaPorta’s 18.40 and a 16.00-point kicker, a deeply annoying way for Valentine to reach 3–1. Calvin got 22.20 from Jonathan Taylor, then asked Rashee Rice’s zero to help finish the job. T.J. Hockenson had 18.40 on the bench, although even the perfect lineup still loses.

Week 4 · Final
HUFFGibbs Me Liberty or DeathWINNER115.38
UNITJB Unit108.88

Gibbs Me Liberty or Death escaped JB Unit 115.38–108.88 thanks to Kyren Williams’s 31.70. Denzel Boston outscored Ja'Marr Chase 10.90–4.20, and swapping them would’ve given Bergquist a 0.20-point win. Nobody’s pretending that was the obvious call before kickoff, but Huff should still send Boston a thank-you card.

Week 4 · Final
02 / THE DIVISION RACE

Who’s in. Who’s sweating.

Top three in each division make it after Week 17.

DIVISION 1

3 spots
#TeamRecordPFOdds*
13–1483.24
86%
23–1463.06
82%
32–2468.94
79%
CURRENT PLAYOFF CUT
42–2298.42
6%
51–3405.40
29%
61–3390.74
18%

DIVISION 2

3 spots
#TeamRecordPFOdds*
13–1508.02
91%
23–1486.38
81%
33–1436.36
58%
CURRENT PLAYOFF CUT
42–2418.56
40%
51–3396.68
23%
60–4371.42
7%

The line shows the current top three.

*About the Playoff Odds · V2

We played out the actual remaining schedule 60,000 times. Results through Week 4 stay fixed. The top three in each division qualify after Week 17. Record comes first, then points for, then head-to-head.

When a complete roster projection is available, each weekly scoring forecast blends 50% roster projection and 50% recent scoring strength. A missing next-week lineup total falls back to recent scoring strength alone. The scoring half uses this season’s results, weighted toward recent weeks, plus two weeks at the 2025 league average. Our estimate of weekly volatility now includes this season too.

Next week uses ESPN’s weekly projections with unavailable players and byes removed. Later weeks use season-outlook averages, known byes and current roster depth. A player marked OUT this week is not automatically out all season. Positive outlooks beyond next week assume availability outside byes, without claiming a return date. IR slots stay excluded. An empty position on the current roster contributes zero before blending.

The real fantasy schedule already accounts for strength of remaining opponents. We don’t add the same schedule adjustment twice. All-play record describes results so far and does not count as extra independent evidence.

V2 is experimental. Future pickups, late injury news and shared NFL game effects remain uncertain. We preserve the forecasts and check them against next week’s results.

03 / THE NUMBERS

Power Rankings

Model V2. Current rosters, recent form, and a fresh chance to embarrass the computer.

ALL 12 TEAMSTHROUGH WEEK 4
League-wide power rankings by modeled weekly scoring strength
RankTeamRecordModel
Pts / Wk
01 Gibbs Me Liberty or Death3–1115.39
02 GLIZZY GOD3–1111.63
03 Monday Night Mustardson3–1111.32
04 drunk drafting2–2110.56
05 The Treyliban3–1108.59
06 Hit and Rice3–1104.96
07 JB Unit1–3104.09
08 Mayeday, Mayeday, Mayeday1–3103.75
09 Big Boy 972–2103.70
10 Hoo Kim1–3100.12
11 Turnaround Time0–499.15
12 Golden Showered in Ws2–288.05
How we rank the league · V2

Model Pts / Wk is the average scoring forecast for the remaining regular-season weeks. Half comes from the current roster’s ESPN projections, half from recent scoring. This year’s results get more weight than before, with a modest boost for recent games.

Next week uses weekly player projections. Later weeks use ESPN’s season-outlook averages and known byes, reselecting the lineup each week. That is a roster forecast, not a prediction of future waiver moves or exact injury return dates.

Fantasy opponents and current record do not set this ranking. They do affect playoff odds. NFL byes affect available scoring. V2 is an experiment, and the weights have not been tuned to make the last three weeks look good.

Fraud Watch

What if you played everybody each week?

The record needs context.
2–2Actual Record
4–40Vs. Everyone
9.1%All-Play Win Rate

Burns is 2–2 with a 4–40 record against the rest of the league. Two wins from four weeks of this shit is an incredible return on absolutely nothing.

Season record against all other teams each week
TeamRecordVs. EveryoneWin %
3–133–1175.0%
3–133–1175.0%
3–132–1272.7%
3–131–1370.5%
3–126–1859.1%
2–225–1956.8%
2–220–2445.5%
1–318–2640.9%
1–318–2640.9%
1–313–3129.5%
0–411–3325.0%
2–24–409.1%

Each score faces all 11 other teams. Through Week 4, that’s 44 comparisons per team. Ties count as half a win for Win %.

92.05Average Opponent Score

Bruderer has faced the lowest-scoring opponents so far. His own 32–12 all-play record says he’s good too, which makes the extra help even more annoying.

128.47Average Opponent Score

Mason still has the toughest scoring schedule. His own 11–33 all-play record suggests the schedule isn’t the only thing that needs fixing.

What this tells us

Compare the actual record with how the same scores would have fared against every opponent. This describes results so far, not future wins. It supplements the scoring-based power rankings without changing the league standings.

Stock Up / Stock Down

The biggest playoff swings, plus a score trend worth watching.

Stock Up
+14.4Percentage Points

Playoff odds: 71.4% to 85.8%

Three straight wins and the week’s high score. Viet is becoming a problem, and unfortunately the computer agrees.

Stock Down
-19.3Percentage Points

Playoff odds: 59.1% to 39.8%

Calvin dropped 84.72 and watched his playoff odds fall 19.3 points. That Week 2 high score is starting to feel like a vacation photo.

Back From The Dead
151.36Week 180.92Week 299.78Week 3136.88Week 4

80.92, then 99.78, then 136.88 over the last three weeks. Cossum remembered where the points button was and took it out on Burns.

Odds movement since last week’s published recap. Same V2 weights, fresh results and roster snapshots. These are estimates, not clinching scenarios.

Coaching Report Card

You drafted the points. Did you actually start them?

Valentine has captured 95.2% of his available lineup points, best in the league. Annoying how much easier this gets when you start the right guys.

AK has left 108.84 points behind across four weeks, most in the league. His bench has practically submitted an application for its own franchise.

Season lineup efficiency and points left behind
TeamCapturedPoints Left
95.2%22.20
94.9%24.80
91.9%41.30
90.9%51.10
90.9%48.58
90.2%52.60
88.7%51.66
85.6%70.24
84.7%71.80
83.3%74.20
78.2%108.84
76.7%90.90
How the grades work

Captured = total starting points divided by the total highest-scoring lineup available on each week’s roster. Points Left is the difference. This is hindsight, excludes IR, and may require multiple swaps. It doesn’t mean those decisions were obvious before kickoff.

Good offense. Bad luck?

Right is more points for you. Up is more points for the other guy.

Season average team and opponent scores60608080100100120120140140GETTING COOKEDEARNING ITMID-OFFLIVING GOODDAWG: 120.81 scored, 106.97 opponent pointsDAWGAK: 97.69 scored, 112.45 opponent pointsAKMatt: 101.35 scored, 100.54 opponent pointsMattGFY: 115.77 scored, 104.76 opponent pointsGFYCOSS: 117.23 scored, 106.64 opponent pointsCOSSBRNS: 74.61 scored, 96.09 opponent pointsBRNSMAGA: 121.59 scored, 92.05 opponent pointsMAGAMKM: 92.86 scored, 128.47 opponent pointsMKMURQ: 104.64 scored, 114.92 opponent pointsURQHR: 109.09 scored, 104.11 opponent pointsHRUNIT: 99.17 scored, 117.41 opponent pointsUNITHUFF: 127.00 scored, 97.39 opponent pointsHUFFAVERAGE POINTS SCORED →AVERAGE OPPONENT POINTS →

Averages through Week 4. Dashed lines = league average (106.82).

See the exact numbers
TeamAvg. scoredAvg. opponent
127.0097.39
121.5992.05
120.81106.97
117.23106.64
115.77104.76
109.09104.11
104.64114.92
101.35100.54
99.17117.41
97.69112.45
92.86128.47
74.6196.09

The Climb

League rank, week by week

League ranking by week1234567891011121234DAWGAKMattGFYCOSSBRNSMAGAMKMURQHRUNITHUFF

Record, points for, then head-to-head.

04 / WEEKLY HARDWARE

Let ’em hear it.

🎯

Bounty Week 4

Largest MoV

Cossumdrunk drafting

COSS 136.88 · BRNS 65.58

71.3points
🏆

Big Swinging Score

138.24
GLIZZY GOD

DAWG

⭐

Let ’em Hang

38.20
Tetairoa McMillan

AK

🤦

You Had One Job

6.70

Points From One Swap

JB Unit
📋

Clipboard Criminal

37.70
Golden Showered in Ws

BRNS

🪑

Benchwarmer of the Week

27.50
Kyle Monangai

COSS

💥

Absolute Beatdown

71.30
COSS over BRNS

Largest margin of victory

05 / SHOTGUN OF THE WEEK

Burns, you’re up.

🍺65.58LOW SCORE · WEEK 4

Burns, 65.58 gets you shotgun number two and sole possession of the league lead nobody wanted. Brian Robinson Jr. put 25.20 on your bench while Saquon gave you 1.50, so grab a beer and explain why the points keep ending up in the wrong fucking place.

SHOTGUN SCOREBOARD

Total shotguns this season
2
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

The count sticks. Sending the video clears what you owe.

Outstanding Shotguns

AK — 1 owedWeeks 3

Burns — 1 owedWeeks 4

06 / THE RECEIPTS

The Model Needs a Beer

It roasted your lineup. Now we check its homework.

Five right, one wrong. V1 and V2 finally earned their beer, although they picked the exact same six favorites. V2 missed team scores by 12.17 points on average against V1’s 12.83, but V1 had better probability scores. A mixed first test, so nobody gets to call the new model a genius yet.

Original V1 record: 4–8 before Week 4, now 9–9 across Weeks 2–4. V2’s separate prospective record begins in Week 4. No earlier picks are credited to V2.

Week 4 Picks · V2

Saved V2 picks compared with actual winners
PickWin OddsWinnerResult
60.0%Hit
51.9%Hit
70.9%Hit
59.4%Hit
50.8%Miss
68.4%Hit

The Model’s Report Card

Week 4. Same games, three forecasts, nowhere to hide.

Saved forecast accuracy and error metrics
ModelPicksAvg. Score ErrorBrier
V15/612.830.1572
V25/612.170.1665
ESPN Only4/613.100.2081

Lower score error and Brier are better. Six games are a preliminary check, not proof of lasting improvement.

More about these scores

Average score error is MAE in fantasy points. RMSE gives larger score misses more weight. Brier and log loss measure probability accuracy. Picks exclude 50/50 forecasts and tied games. ESPN Only uses our probability calculation from optimized ESPN lineup totals, not ESPN’s win percentages.

V1: RMSE 16.70 · Log loss 0.5024 · 6 games and 12 team scores.

V2: RMSE 16.14 · Log loss 0.5201 · 6 games and 12 team scores.

ESPN Only: RMSE 16.86 · Log loss 0.6052 · 6 games and 12 team scores.

Same Model. New Receipts.

Week 5 picks are saved. Same weights, another test. Nobody gets to edit their picks on Monday.

Frozen Week 5 forecasts
GameV1V2ESPN Only
Matt v. DAWGDAWG · 61.5%DAWG · 56.4%Matt · 53.8%
AK v. COSSCOSS · 61.3%COSS · 65.8%Unavailable
GFY v. BRNSGFY · 72.4%GFY · 79.3%GFY · 78.9%
URQ v. MAGAMAGA · 60.1%MAGA · 54.7%URQ · 54.6%
MKM v. UNITUNIT · 53.6%UNIT · 56.6%UNIT · 56.3%
HR v. HUFFHUFF · 60.6%HUFF · 63.3%HUFF · 63.5%

Favored team and win odds. V1 is the old model. V2 adds roster forecasts and recent form. ESPN Only uses the optimized lineup totals with our uncertainty model, not ESPN’s own win percentages.

How we’ll judge it

Next Tuesday we’ll compare score errors, pick accuracy, Brier score and log loss using these saved forecasts. Lower errors are better. Six games are a first check, not proof that the new model is better.

07 / NEXT UP

Week 5. Place your bets.

ESPN’s best projected lineups. Our model’s picks. Plenty to argue about.

AK has no available D/ST because Kansas City is on bye. COSS has no available kicker because Harrison Butker is on bye. Their full ESPN lineup totals are unavailable. For this matchup, the unchanged V2 fallback uses recent scoring strength alone. Future pickups are not assumed.

Mayeday, Mayeday, Mayeday113.00Optimized ESPN projection
GLIZZY GOD109.95Optimized ESPN projection
Matt 43.6%DAWG 56.4%

Model lean: DAWG

See projected lineups

Matt

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

Matt projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBDrake Maye18.45
RBAaron Jones Sr.15.77
RBQuinshon Judkins13.05
WRDK Metcalf10.18
WRJaxon Smith-Njigba16.79
TEGeorge Kittle11.17
FLEXCam Skattebo12.32
D/STBroncos D/ST6.24
KJason Myers9.03

DAWG

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

DAWG projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBTyler Shough15.93
RBChase Brown15.32
RBRhamondre Stevenson11.86
WRCeeDee Lamb15.47
WRGarrett Wilson11.56
TETucker Kraft8.25
FLEXJames Cook III14.70
D/STVikings D/ST7.19
KWill Reichard9.66
Hoo Kim—Projection unavailable
drunk drafting—Projection unavailable
AK 34.2%COSS 65.8%

Model lean: COSS

See projected lineups

AK

No complete projected lineup: Chiefs D/ST is on bye and this roster has no replacement defense. The selected starters also contain unavailable players. Model odds fall back to recent scoring strength.

COSS

No complete projected lineup: Harrison Butker is on bye and this roster has no replacement kicker. Model odds fall back to recent scoring strength.

The Treyliban112.49Optimized ESPN projection
Golden Showered in Ws86.46Optimized ESPN projection
GFY 79.3%BRNS 20.7%

Model lean: GFY

See projected lineups

GFY

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

GFY projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBDak Prescott17.76
RBTony Pollard11.88
RBAshton Jeanty15.66
WRDeebo Samuel Sr.9.29
WRTee Higgins11.73
TETrey McBride14.90
FLEXAmon-Ra St. Brown16.37
D/STBrowns D/ST5.97
KTyler Loop8.92

BRNS

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

BRNS projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBTrevor Lawrence19.02
RBBrian Robinson Jr.5.56
RBOllie Gordon II10.15
WRMatthew Golden10.64
WRKC Concepcion8.79
TEHarold Fannin Jr.9.45
FLEXLadd McConkey8.54
D/STLions D/ST5.19
KCameron Dicker9.11
Big Boy 97104.41Optimized ESPN projection
Monday Night Mustardson100.69Optimized ESPN projection
URQ 45.3%MAGA 54.7%

Model lean: MAGA

See projected lineups

URQ

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

URQ projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBJosh Allen19.91
RBBlake Corum7.88
RBJaylen Warren12.92
WRDavante Adams13.26
WRStefon Diggs8.61
TEColston Loveland7.78
FLEXJonathan Taylor17.57
D/STTexans D/ST6.78
KHarrison Mevis9.69

MAGA

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

MAGA projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBLamar Jackson19.03
RBRJ Harvey9.22
RBJacory Croskey-Merritt8.61
WRJaylen Waddle9.12
WRPuka Nacua18.06
TEBrock Bowers13.03
FLEXChristian Watson11.51
D/STBills D/ST3.22
KEvan McPherson8.90
Turnaround Time98.12Optimized ESPN projection
JB Unit103.26Optimized ESPN projection
MKM 43.4%UNIT 56.6%

Model lean: UNIT

See projected lineups

MKM

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

MKM projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBJalen Hurts15.90
RBDerrick Henry17.69
RBWoody Marks6.82
WRMichael Wilson13.93
WRGeorge Pickens10.90
TEKyle Pitts Sr.5.87
FLEXZay Flowers13.33
D/STRavens D/ST3.70
KCam Little9.97

UNIT

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

UNIT projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBKyler Murray17.13
RBBhayshul Tuten13.02
RBEmanuel Wilson12.70
WRJa'Marr Chase17.79
WRDenzel Boston9.66
TEDalton Kincaid7.01
FLEXCarnell Tate11.10
D/STEagles D/ST3.76
KBrandon Aubrey11.10
Hit and Rice107.16Optimized ESPN projection
Gibbs Me Liberty or Death118.28Optimized ESPN projection
HR 36.7%HUFF 63.3%

Model lean: HUFF

See projected lineups

HR

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

HR projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBBo Nix16.20
RBChristian McCaffrey16.45
RBD'Andre Swift12.99
WRChris Olave13.61
WRLuther Burden III9.82
TESam LaPorta10.72
FLEXJeremiyah Love13.70
D/STRams D/ST4.44
KKa'imi Fairbairn9.23

HUFF

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

HUFF projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBJared Goff19.38
RBJahmyr Gibbs24.58
RBKyren Williams16.06
WRDrake London13.67
WRParker Washington11.90
TETyler Warren9.22
FLEXDavid Montgomery10.95
D/STSeahawks D/ST3.80
KCairo Santos8.72
About these projections and win odds

ESPN player projections are optimized across each roster’s starting slots, with each player used once. IR and players marked out or suspended are excluded. Where a complete optimized total isn’t available, we use the current starters if their projections are complete. Otherwise the projection is left blank.

V2 blends 50% ESPN roster projection with 50% recent scoring strength when the full projected lineup is available. Missing totals fall back to recent scoring strength alone. The percentages use 60,000 simulations, including scoring and strength uncertainty. Byes and unavailable players are excluded from next week’s optimized lineup. Ties get half a win. Questionable players stay eligible, with extra uncertainty. These Tuesday snapshots will not anticipate every lineup or injury update.

Projections are a snapshot, not a live feed · Oct 06, 2026 at 06:05 AM CDT. Rounded player values may differ slightly from the total.

Week 4 · Box Score

Team details