L THE LEAGUE2026 / WEEK 02
WEEK 2 RECAP

Burns, grab a beer.Calvin, take a bow.

Calvin put up 144.02 while Burns managed 60.86, so one of you gets to talk shit and the other gets to drink through it. Huff and Cossum followed last week’s 165.86 and 151.36 with 85.32 and 80.92, which should buy the rest of us a little peace and quiet.

Bruderer and Trey are the only teams left at 2–0, with both sitting around 80% to make the playoffs in our model. Longoria and Mason are the only two at 0–2, and Longoria managed to waste a 38.00-point game from JSN getting there. Impressive commitment to making this difficult.

HIGH SCORE144.02URQ
CLOSEST GAME2.36AK v. Matt
LOW SCORE60.86BRNS
01 / THE MATCHUPS

The damage.

DAWGGLIZZY GODWINNER91.90
BRNSGolden Showered in Ws60.86

CeeDee’s 31.30 and the Patriots’ 20.00 dragged Viet to a 31.04-point win while Jaxson Dart chipped in 0.80, which feels generous. Burns got 22.70 from DeVonta Smith and 38.16 from literally everyone else combined. Last week you stole a win with 80.60, Burns, and apparently decided even that was too much effort.

Week 2 · Final
GFYThe TreylibanWINNER117.86
COSSdrunk drafting80.92

Amon-Ra and Dak combined for 60.46 as The Treyliban rolled to 2–0, with Mahomes’ 28.98 on the bench somehow still the right call. Cossum got 17.00 from his kicker and minus 0.10 from DJ Moore, so at least somebody remembered which direction the score is supposed to go. Turns out drunk drafting does have a hangover.

Week 2 · Final
AKHoo KimWINNER105.38
MattBetter Call Hall103.02

JSN dropped 38.00 for Longoria, and AK still escaped by 2.36 behind Purdy’s 28.48 and Kelce’s 20.60. Starting Bryce Young over Maye wins it, and starting the Broncos over the Bucs wins it too. Longoria, two different answers were sitting on your bench and you still managed to fail the fucking test.

Week 2 · Final
MAGAMonday Night MustardsonWINNER114.70
HUFFGibbs Me Liberty or Death85.32

Bruderer got 20.80 from Walker and 20.00 from Schultz to beat Huff by 29.38 and take the division lead at 2–0. Caleb followed last week’s 37.26 with 7.72, helping Gibbs Me Liberty or Death fall from 165.86 to 85.32. New team name, half the points, same guy who writes these recaps.

Week 2 · Final
TOOTTuten on EmWINNER115.78
HRHit and Rice106.62

Chase’s 23.00 and Kincaid’s 19.00 helped Bergquist beat Valentine by 9.16, with Aubrey adding 17.00 because kickers apparently get a vote. McCaffrey and Olave combined for 39.20 for Valentine, but even his best lineup falls short. Bergquist went from barely dodging a beer video to winning a game, so naturally he’s qualified to give advice now.

Week 2 · Final
URQBig Boy 97WINNER144.02
MKMBijan's Biological Father86.96

Josh Allen’s 40.82, Davante’s 35.50 and Taylor’s 27.20 combined for 103.52, which was already more than Mason’s entire team. Calvin won by 57.06 while Mason finally started Goedert and got 0.90 after leaving his 21.70 on the bench last week. Mason, you fixed last week’s lineup just in time for a completely different disaster.

Week 2 · Final
02 / THE DIVISION RACE

Who’s in. Who’s sweating.

Top three in each division make it after Week 17.

DIVISION 1

3 spots
#TeamRecordPFOdds*
12–0235.02
80%
21–1232.28
70%
31–1216.10
56%
CURRENT PLAYOFF CUT
41–1206.54
54%
51–1141.46
17%
60–2178.44
23%

DIVISION 2

3 spots
#TeamRecordPFOdds*
12–0257.96
80%
21–1251.18
69%
31–1229.48
55%
CURRENT PLAYOFF CUT
41–1214.76
42%
51–1191.58
31%
60–2194.78
22%

The line shows the current top three.

*About the Playoff Odds

We played out the remaining schedule 60,000 times. Results through Week 2 are fixed. Team strength blends this season’s scoring with four weeks at the league’s 2025 average.

Record comes first, then points for, then head-to-head. These are our estimates, with no injury, bye or future roster-change adjustments.

03 / THE NUMBERS

Power Rankings

All 12 teams, ranked by the scoring strength behind our playoff odds.

ALL 12 TEAMSTHROUGH WEEK 2
League-wide power rankings by modeled weekly scoring strength
RankTeamRecordModel
Pts / Wk
01 Monday Night Mustardson2–0111.64
02 Gibbs Me Liberty or Death1–1110.51
03 The Treyliban2–0107.82
04 drunk drafting1–1107.36
05 Big Boy 971–1106.89
06 GLIZZY GOD1–1104.66
07 Hit and Rice1–1104.44
08 Hoo Kim1–1103.07
09 Bijan's Biological Father0–2101.11
10 Tuten on Em1–1100.58
11 Better Call Hall0–298.39
12 Golden Showered in Ws1–192.22
How we rank the league

Ordered by the weekly scoring strength used in our playoff simulations. This season’s scoring is blended with 4 weeks at the league’s 2025 average, so one huge Sunday doesn’t get the whole vote.

Model Pts / Wk is that scoring estimate. Record is shown for context. Division, opponent scores, remaining schedule and playoff odds don’t affect this order. With the same baseline for everybody, the order follows season scoring average.

The model doesn’t yet adjust for injuries, byes or roster moves. Identical strengths stay tied in value, with team ID keeping their display order consistent.

Good offense. Bad luck?

Right is more points for you. Up is more points for the other guy.

Season average team and opponent scores60608080100100120120140140GETTING COOKEDEARNING ITMID-OFFLIVING GOODDAWG: 108.05 scored, 106.11 opponent pointsDAWGBRNS: 70.73 scored, 83.66 opponent pointsBRNSGFY: 117.51 scored, 91.04 opponent pointsGFYCOSS: 116.14 scored, 121.03 opponent pointsCOSSAK: 103.27 scored, 110.09 opponent pointsAKMatt: 89.22 scored, 92.99 opponent pointsMattMAGA: 128.98 scored, 80.56 opponent pointsMAGAHUFF: 125.59 scored, 100.08 opponent pointsHUFFHR: 107.38 scored, 111.80 opponent pointsHRTOOT: 95.79 scored, 124.94 opponent pointsTOOTMKM: 97.39 scored, 126.08 opponent pointsMKMURQ: 114.74 scored, 126.41 opponent pointsURQAVERAGE POINTS SCORED →AVERAGE OPPONENT POINTS →

Averages through Week 2. Dashed lines = league average (106.23).

See the exact numbers
TeamAvg. scoredAvg. opponent
128.9880.56
125.59100.08
117.5191.04
116.14121.03
114.74126.41
108.05106.11
107.38111.80
103.27110.09
97.39126.08
95.79124.94
89.2292.99
70.7383.66

The Climb

League rank, week by week

League ranking by week12345678910111212DAWGBRNSGFYCOSSAKMattMAGAHUFFHRTOOTMKMURQ

Record, points for, then head-to-head.

04 / WEEKLY HARDWARE

Let ’em hear it.

🎯

Bounty Week 2

Most TDs by team

CalvinBig Boy 97

Josh Allen 5 · Jonathan Taylor 2 · Davante Adams 2

9TDs
🏆

Big Swinging Score

144.02
Big Boy 97

URQ

⭐

Let ’em Hang

40.82
Josh Allen

URQ

🧱

Liability of the Week

-4.00
Lions D/ST

BRNS

📋

Clipboard Criminal

30.58
GLIZZY GOD

DAWG

🪑

Benchwarmer of the Week

28.98
Patrick Mahomes

GFY

💥

Absolute Beatdown

57.06
URQ over MKM

Largest margin of victory

05 / SHOTGUN OF THE WEEK

Burns, you’re up.

🍺60.86LOW SCORE · WEEK 2

Burns, 60.86 earns your first shotgun of the season, with the Lions actively helping by scoring minus 4.00. Even your best lineup leaves you last by 0.06, so grab a beer and explain how the bench couldn’t save you from yourself.

SHOTGUN SCOREBOARD

Total shotguns this season
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

The count sticks. Sending the video clears what you owe.

Outstanding Shotguns

Burns — 1 owedWeeks 2

06 / NEXT UP

Week 3. Place your bets.

ESPN’s best projected lineups. Our model’s picks. Plenty to argue about.

The Treyliban109.68Optimized ESPN projection
GLIZZY GOD107.14Optimized ESPN projection
GFY 53.6%DAWG 46.4%

Model lean: GFY

See projected lineups

GFY

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

GFY projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBPatrick Mahomes19.63
RBTony Pollard8.97
RBAshton Jeanty16.54
WRDeebo Samuel Sr.10.50
WRTee Higgins10.51
TETrey McBride12.83
FLEXAmon-Ra St. Brown16.23
D/STBrowns D/ST5.52
KTyler Loop8.96

DAWG

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

DAWG projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBJaxson Dart20.42
RBChase Brown14.64
RBRhamondre Stevenson10.63
WRCeeDee Lamb14.04
WRZay Flowers13.00
TETucker Kraft8.27
FLEXGarrett Wilson11.93
D/STPatriots D/ST5.15
KJake Bates9.05
Golden Showered in Ws108.14Optimized ESPN projection
Hoo Kim110.58Optimized ESPN projection
BRNS 37.7%AK 62.3%

Model lean: AK

See projected lineups

BRNS

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

BRNS projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBTrevor Lawrence17.45
RBSaquon Barkley16.13
RBDe'Von Achane17.26
WRLadd McConkey11.04
WRMatthew Golden9.51
TEHarold Fannin Jr.7.72
FLEXDeVonta Smith12.73
D/STLions D/ST6.94
KCameron Dicker9.37

AK

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

AK projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBBrock Purdy20.80
RBTreVeyon Henderson9.58
RBOmarion Hampton13.86
WRMalik Nabers12.76
WRTetairoa McMillan11.97
TETravis Kelce10.23
FLEXJustin Jefferson14.79
D/STChiefs D/ST6.47
KEddy Pineiro10.11
drunk drafting110.18Optimized ESPN projection
Better Call Hall110.76Optimized ESPN projection
COSS 60.1%Matt 39.9%

Model lean: COSS

See projected lineups

COSS

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

COSS projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBC.J. Stroud16.09
RBJavonte Williams13.69
RBBijan Robinson17.33
WRDJ Moore10.48
WRNico Collins13.00
TEIsaiah Likely9.52
FLEXBucky Irving14.21
D/STSteelers D/ST6.53
KHarrison Butker9.33

Matt

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

Matt projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBDrake Maye18.63
RBAaron Jones Sr.12.80
RBQuinshon Judkins12.56
WRDK Metcalf9.58
WRJaxon Smith-Njigba17.17
TEGeorge Kittle10.53
FLEXCam Skattebo14.16
D/STBuccaneers D/ST5.61
KJason Myers9.71
Hit and Rice105.52Optimized ESPN projection
Monday Night Mustardson115.71Optimized ESPN projection
HR 41.9%MAGA 58.1%

Model lean: MAGA

See projected lineups

HR

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

HR projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBBo Nix17.25
RBChristian McCaffrey18.60
RBD'Andre Swift11.54
WRChris Olave14.75
WRJameson Williams9.29
TESam LaPorta8.99
FLEXJeremiyah Love11.21
D/STRams D/ST4.33
KKa'imi Fairbairn9.56

MAGA

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

MAGA projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBLamar Jackson21.04
RBRico Dowdle9.54
RBKenneth Walker III19.35
WRJaylen Waddle10.83
WRPuka Nacua16.40
TEBrock Bowers11.16
FLEXChristian Watson12.14
D/ST49ers D/ST7.21
KEvan McPherson8.03
Gibbs Me Liberty or Death96.72Optimized ESPN projection
Bijan's Biological Father107.00Optimized ESPN projection
HUFF 60.6%MKM 39.4%

Model lean: HUFF

See projected lineups

HUFF

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

HUFF projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBCaleb Williams0.00
RBJahmyr Gibbs23.40
RBKyren Williams11.68
WRDrake London12.53
WRParker Washington12.36
TETyler Warren9.96
FLEXDavid Montgomery11.10
D/STSeahawks D/ST7.49
KCairo Santos8.19

MKM

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

MKM projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBJalen Hurts19.80
RBDerrick Henry16.96
RBJames Cook III15.91
WRGeorge Pickens11.38
WREmeka Egbuka10.47
TEKyle Pitts Sr.7.85
FLEXJadarian Price11.27
D/STRavens D/ST4.43
KCam Little8.94
Tuten on Em103.01Optimized ESPN projection
Big Boy 97107.13Optimized ESPN projection
TOOT 42.7%URQ 57.3%

Model lean: URQ

See projected lineups

TOOT

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

TOOT projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBGeno Smith15.07
RBTravis Etienne Jr.10.77
RBChuba Hubbard12.56
WRTerry McLaurin9.77
WRJa'Marr Chase15.37
TEDalton Kincaid9.39
FLEXBreece Hall14.57
D/STEagles D/ST5.53
KBrandon Aubrey9.98

URQ

Highest-projected lineup from this roster.

URQ projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBJosh Allen23.56
RBJonathan Taylor19.10
RBJaylen Warren11.82
WRDavante Adams10.67
WRStefon Diggs8.36
TEColston Loveland7.89
FLEXRashee Rice10.50
D/STTexans D/ST6.56
KHarrison Mevis8.67
About these projections and win odds

ESPN player projections are optimized across each roster’s starting slots, with each player used once. IR and players marked out or suspended are excluded. Where a complete optimized total isn’t available, we use the current starters if their projections are complete. Otherwise the projection is left blank.

The percentages use 60,000 head-to-head simulations from our power-ranking scoring model, including uncertainty and weekly scoring swings. Ties get half a win. ESPN projections are shown separately and don’t feed these odds. The model doesn’t yet adjust for injuries, byes or roster changes.

Projections are a snapshot, not a live feed · Sep 22, 2026 at 06:02 AM CDT. Rounded player values may differ slightly from the total.

Week 2 · Box Score

Team details