L THE LEAGUE2026 / WEEK 05
WEEK 5 RECAP

BurnsingThrough Beers.

Burns is burnsing through beers with his third shotgun and second straight assignment, while his injury list looks like the guest list for a rehab center. At this point he should stop drafting receivers and start hiring nurses.

Huff dropped a season-high 176.14, Longoria got 39.46 from Drake Maye, and Calvin nailed a 139.30-point lineup. Turnaround Time finally got its first win, while Trey reached 4–1 by surviving Burns in the week’s lowest-scoring game. Huff’s playoff odds hit 97.6%, but the real race is whether Burns runs out of healthy players or beer first.

HIGH SCORE176.14HUFF
CLOSEST GAME3.90GFY v. BRNS
LOW SCORE80.14BRNS
01 / THE MATCHUPS

The damage.

MattMayeday, Mayeday, MayedayWINNER135.26
DAWGGLIZZY GOD103.54

Mayeday, Mayeday, Mayeday finally let Drake Maye cook, and his 39.46 powered a 135.26–103.54 win over GLIZZY GOD. Viet’s three-game winning streak ended with Tyler Shough scoring -0.16, which is one hell of a way to hand in your QB homework. Longoria’s kicker added 23.00 just to make this more irritating.

Week 5 · Final
COSSdrunk draftingWINNER100.34
AKHoo Kim85.40

drunk drafting won 100.34–85.40 with Bucky Irving’s 30.50 doing the heavy lifting. Cossum left Isaiah Likely’s 26.90 on the bench while Mark Andrews started with 2.80 and still won, so don’t expect a lesson learned. AK started the Chiefs defense on their bye, which feels on brand for a team now 1–4.

Week 5 · Final
GFYThe TreylibanWINNER84.04
BRNSGolden Showered in Ws80.14

The Treyliban beat Golden Showered in Ws 84.04–80.14 in the week’s lowest-scoring game, a combined 164.18 points of absolutely brutal television. Justice Hill’s 8.80 over Brian Robinson Jr.’s 1.60 would’ve given Burns 87.34 and the win. Instead Trey is 4–1, Burns owes another beer, and the standings look like somebody’s fucking with us.

Week 5 · Final
URQBig Boy 97WINNER139.30
MAGAMonday Night Mustardson114.12

Big Boy 97 bounced back 139.30–114.12 with Jaylen Warren dropping 33.80 and Josh Allen adding 30.50. Calvin started his highest-scoring lineup, so this week there’s actually nothing to yell at him about. Monday Night Meltdowns is back to his old ways, wasting 58.50 from Puka Nacua and Christian Watson in a 25.18-point loss.

Week 5 · Final
MKMTurnaround TimeWINNER103.18
UNITJB Unit97.88

Turnaround Time finally picked up its first win, 103.18–97.88 over JB Unit, with George Pickens supplying 23.50. Bergquist left Denzel Boston on the bench again, where his 12.10 over Carnell Tate’s 1.10 would’ve flipped the result. It took Mason five weeks and some help from the other guy’s bench, but the rebrand finally delivered.

Week 5 · Final
HUFFGibbs Me Liberty or DeathWINNER176.14
HRHit and Rice123.16

Gibbs Me Liberty or Death dropped a season-high 176.14 to beat Hit and Rice’s 123.16, with Jahmyr Gibbs at 35.20 and Parker Washington at 27.40. Huff left 0.00 points out of his lineup, so prepare for an unbearable amount of self-congratulation. Valentine finished fourth in scoring and got absolutely nothing for it.

Week 5 · Final
02 / THE DIVISION RACE

Who’s in. Who’s sweating.

Top three in each division make it after Week 17.

DIVISION 1

3 spots
#TeamRecordPFOdds*
14–1547.10
76%
23–2586.78
77%
33–2569.28
82%
CURRENT PLAYOFF CUT
42–3540.66
50%
52–3378.56
4%
61–4476.14
11%

DIVISION 2

3 spots
#TeamRecordPFOdds*
14–1684.16
98%
23–2600.50
71%
33–2559.52
61%
CURRENT PLAYOFF CUT
43–2557.86
57%
51–4494.56
8%
61–4474.60
5%

The line shows the current top three.

*About the Playoff Odds · V2

We played out the actual remaining schedule 60,000 times. Results through Week 5 stay fixed. The top three in each division qualify after Week 17. Record comes first, then points for, then head-to-head.

When a complete roster projection is available, each weekly scoring forecast blends 50% roster projection and 50% recent scoring strength. A missing next-week lineup total falls back to recent scoring strength alone. The scoring half uses this season’s results, weighted toward recent weeks, plus two weeks at the 2025 league average. Our estimate of weekly volatility now includes this season too.

Next week uses ESPN’s weekly projections with unavailable players and byes removed. Later weeks use season-outlook averages, known byes and current roster depth. A player marked OUT this week is not automatically out all season. Positive outlooks beyond next week assume availability outside byes, without claiming a return date. IR slots stay excluded. An empty position on the current roster contributes zero before blending.

The real fantasy schedule already accounts for strength of remaining opponents. We don’t add the same schedule adjustment twice. All-play record describes results so far and does not count as extra independent evidence.

V2 is experimental. Future pickups, late injury news and shared NFL game effects remain uncertain. We preserve the forecasts and check them against next week’s results.

03 / THE NUMBERS

Power Rankings

Model V2. Current rosters, recent form, and a fresh chance to embarrass the computer.

ALL 12 TEAMSTHROUGH WEEK 5
League-wide power rankings by modeled weekly scoring strength
RankTeamRecordModel
Pts / Wk
01 Gibbs Me Liberty or Death4–1123.45
02 Monday Night Mustardson3–2112.76
03 drunk drafting3–2110.72
04 Hit and Rice3–2110.12
05 GLIZZY GOD3–2109.77
06 Big Boy 973–2108.10
07 Mayeday, Mayeday, Mayeday2–3106.84
08 The Treyliban4–1105.30
09 JB Unit1–4103.10
10 Turnaround Time1–498.69
11 Hoo Kim1–498.22
12 Golden Showered in Ws2–388.66
How we rank the league · V2

Model Pts / Wk is the average scoring forecast for the remaining regular-season weeks. Half comes from the current roster’s ESPN projections, half from recent scoring. This year’s results get more weight than before, with a modest boost for recent games.

Next week uses weekly player projections. Later weeks use ESPN’s season-outlook averages and known byes, reselecting the lineup each week. That is a roster forecast, not a prediction of future waiver moves or exact injury return dates.

Fantasy opponents and current record do not set this ranking. They do affect playoff odds. NFL byes affect available scoring. V2 is an experiment, and the weights have not been tuned to make the last three weeks look good.

Fraud Watch

What if you played everybody each week?

The record needs context.
4–1Actual Record
34–21Vs. Everyone
61.8%All-Play Win Rate

Trey is 4–1 after winning with 84.04, a score that lost to ten of the other eleven teams this week. His season all-play record is a perfectly respectable 34–21. Apparently respectable comes with a VIP upgrade when Burns is on the schedule.

Season record against all other teams each week
TeamRecordVs. EveryoneWin %
4–142–1376.4%
3–239–1670.9%
3–239–1670.9%
4–134–2161.8%
3–234–2161.8%
3–230–2554.5%
3–229–2652.7%
2–327–2849.1%
1–421–3438.2%
1–416–3929.1%
1–415–4027.3%
2–34–517.3%

Each score faces all 11 other teams. Through Week 5, that’s 55 comparisons per team. Ties count as half a win for Win %.

93.68Average Opponent Score

Burns has now faced the lowest-scoring opponents on average. He’s still 2–3 with a 4–51 all-play record. The schedule has done enough charity work.

122.36Average Opponent Score

Mason still has the toughest scoring schedule, but finally got a win. His own 16–39 all-play record says he also needs to give the roster a talking-to.

What this tells us

Compare the actual record with how the same scores would have fared against every opponent. This describes results so far, not future wins. It supplements the scoring-based power rankings without changing the league standings.

Stock Up / Stock Down

The biggest playoff swings, plus a score trend worth watching.

Stock Up
+21.0Percentage Points

Playoff odds: 29.2% to 50.2%

Longoria ended Viet’s winning streak and picked up 21.0 points of playoff probability. Turns out starting Drake Maye was worth trying.

Stock Down
-15.0Percentage Points

Playoff odds: 23.4% to 8.4%

Bergquist lost to the only winless team and fell to 1–4. The computer took fifteen points off his playoff odds and probably wants its jersey back.

Finding The Right Box
75.42Week 1103.02Week 2118.90Week 3108.06Week 4135.26Week 5

Longoria went from 75.42 in Week 1 to 135.26 this week. He finally put Maye’s points in the starting lineup and the sirens got a little quieter.

Odds movement since last week’s published recap. Same V2 weights, fresh results and roster snapshots. These are estimates, not clinching scenarios.

Coaching Report Card

You drafted the points. Did you actually start them?

Huff and Calvin both started their highest-scoring lineups this week, leaving 0.00 points behind. Occasionally this league does know what it’s doing.

Cossum left 34.10 points behind and still won. Isaiah Likely’s 26.90 sat on the bench while Mark Andrews started with 2.80. Getting rewarded for this shit is how bad habits form.

Season lineup efficiency and points left behind
TeamCapturedPoints Left
95.4%26.60
93.9%36.50
93.1%51.10
90.9%60.20
90.7%60.48
88.8%70.24
88.5%70.36
88.3%75.40
85.1%86.70
84.1%90.02
81.3%109.24
79.0%100.60
How the grades work

Captured = total starting points divided by the total highest-scoring lineup available on each week’s roster. Points Left is the difference. This is hindsight, excludes IR, and may require multiple swaps. It doesn’t mean those decisions were obvious before kickoff.

Good offense. Bad luck?

Right is more points for you. Up is more points for the other guy.

Season average team and opponent scores60608080100100120120140140GETTING COOKEDEARNING ITMID-OFFLIVING GOODMatt: 108.13 scored, 101.14 opponent pointsMattDAWG: 117.36 scored, 112.63 opponent pointsDAWGAK: 95.23 scored, 110.03 opponent pointsAKCOSS: 113.86 scored, 102.39 opponent pointsCOSSGFY: 109.42 scored, 99.84 opponent pointsGFYBRNS: 75.71 scored, 93.68 opponent pointsBRNSURQ: 111.57 scored, 114.76 opponent pointsURQMAGA: 120.10 scored, 101.50 opponent pointsMAGAMKM: 94.92 scored, 122.36 opponent pointsMKMUNIT: 98.91 scored, 114.56 opponent pointsUNITHR: 111.90 scored, 118.52 opponent pointsHRHUFF: 136.83 scored, 102.54 opponent pointsHUFFAVERAGE POINTS SCORED →AVERAGE OPPONENT POINTS →

Averages through Week 5. Dashed lines = league average (107.83).

See the exact numbers
TeamAvg. scoredAvg. opponent
136.83102.54
120.10101.50
117.36112.63
113.86102.39
111.90118.52
111.57114.76
109.4299.84
108.13101.14
98.91114.56
95.23110.03
94.92122.36
75.7193.68

The Climb

League rank, week by week

League ranking by week12345678910111212345MattDAWGAKCOSSGFYBRNSURQMAGAMKMUNITHRHUFF

Record, points for, then head-to-head.

04 / WEEKLY HARDWARE

Let ’em hear it.

🎯

Bounty Week 5

Passing Yards

LongoriaMayeday, Mayeday, Mayeday

Drake Maye

374passing yards
🏆

Big Swinging Score

176.14
Gibbs Me Liberty or Death

HUFF

⭐

Let ’em Hang

39.46
Drake Maye

Matt

🎖️

Participation Trophy

1 / 11

Other Teams Beaten

The Treyliban
🤦

Own Worst Enemy

11.00

Points From One Swap

JB Unit
🎻

Schedule Victim

8 / 11

Other Teams Beaten

Hit and Rice
✌️

Two for One

11.96

Above GFY + BRNS Combined

Gibbs Me Liberty or Death
05 / SHOTGUN OF THE WEEK

Burns, you’re up.

🍺80.14LOW SCORE · WEEK 5

Burns, 80.14 earns shotgun number three and back-to-back beer duty. Week 4’s video is submitted, but Justice Hill’s 8.80 on your bench while Brian Robinson Jr. scored 1.60 has sent you straight back to the beer aisle.

SHOTGUN SCOREBOARD

Total shotguns this season
3
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

The count sticks. Sending the video clears what you owe.

Outstanding Shotguns

AK, can you shotgun from 30,000 feet, or is that Week 3 beer still waiting for clearance?

AK — 1 owedWeeks 3

Burns — 1 owedWeeks 5

06 / THE RECEIPTS

The Model Needs a Beer

It roasted your lineup. Now we check its homework.

The model followed last week’s 5–1 with a 3–3, so the victory lap lasted exactly seven days. V2 and V1 still picked the same winners, but V2 had slightly smaller score errors and better probability scores this week. Their shared Weeks 4–5 record is 8–4, which is a start, not a reason to trust this thing with your life.

Original V1 record: 9–9 before Week 5, now 12–12 across Weeks 2–5. V2’s separate prospective record begins in Week 4. No earlier picks are credited to V2.

V2’s prospective record: 8–4 across Weeks 4–5. These forecasts were saved before kickoff. Two weeks are still a small sample.

Week 5 Picks · V2

Saved V2 picks compared with actual winners
PickWin OddsWinnerResult
56.4%Miss
65.8%Hit
79.3%Hit
54.7%Miss
56.6%Miss
63.3%Hit

The Model’s Report Card

Week 5. Saved forecasts graded against actual results.

Saved forecast accuracy and error metrics
ModelPicksAvg. Score ErrorBrier
V13/618.680.2347
V23/618.510.2054
ESPN Only4/519.610.1830

Lower score error and Brier are better. Six games are a preliminary check, not proof of lasting improvement.

ESPN Only covers five games and ten team scores. AK–COSS had no complete ESPN lineup totals in the saved snapshot, so that matchup is omitted from the ESPN control. On the same five games, V1 and V2 each went 2/5 and ESPN Only went 4/5. Its full-table errors use a smaller sample.

More about these scores

Average score error is MAE in fantasy points. RMSE gives larger score misses more weight. Brier and log loss measure probability accuracy. Picks exclude 50/50 forecasts and tied games. ESPN Only uses our probability calculation from optimized ESPN lineup totals, not ESPN’s win percentages.

V1: RMSE 25.06 · Log loss 0.6591 · 6 games and 12 team scores.

V2: RMSE 24.07 · Log loss 0.5941 · 6 games and 12 team scores.

ESPN Only: RMSE 25.38 · Log loss 0.5490 · 5 games and 10 team scores.

Same Model. New Receipts.

Week 6 picks are saved. Same weights, another test. Nobody gets to edit their picks on Monday.

Frozen Week 6 forecasts
GameV1V2ESPN Best Available
DAWG v. MAGAMAGA · 51.9%MAGA · 54.0%DAWG · 57.9%
COSS v. UNITCOSS · 59.7%COSS · 63.2%COSS · 58.3%
BRNS v. HUFFHUFF · 84.2%HUFF · 92.1%HUFF · 61.9%
GFY v. HRHR · 51.6%HR · 63.9%HR · 65.5%
AK v. MKMAK · 50.3%MKM · 53.8%MKM · 56.6%
Matt v. URQURQ · 52.2%URQ · 55.1%URQ · 59.1%

Favored team and win odds. V1 is the old model. V2 adds roster forecasts and recent form. ESPN Best Available uses the maximum projected lineup from starters and bench, with zero for positions that cannot be filled. Its win odds use our uncertainty model, not ESPN’s own win percentages. The original V1/V2 test stays preserved, and this ESPN revision is saved separately before kickoff.

How we’ll judge it

Next Tuesday we’ll compare score errors, pick accuracy, Brier score and log loss using these saved forecasts. Lower errors are better. Six games are a first check, not proof that the new model is better.

07 / NEXT UP

Week 6. Place your bets.

ESPN’s best projected lineups. Our model’s picks. Plenty to argue about.

ESPN totals use the best available lineup from starters and bench. Positions with no available player contribute 0.00 and appear in the lineup details. The V2 odds remain the saved model forecast. Its original fallback for an incomplete roster is preserved for the ongoing test.

GLIZZY GOD108.64Best available ESPN lineup
Monday Night Mustardson102.22Best available ESPN lineup
DAWG 46.0%MAGA 54.0%

Model lean: MAGA

See projected lineups

DAWG

Highest ESPN-projected lineup from the full roster, including bench players.

DAWG projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBTyler Shough16.82
RBAlvin Kamara · From bench8.59
RBRhamondre Stevenson11.31
WRCeeDee Lamb14.89
WRGarrett Wilson11.49
TETucker Kraft9.64
FLEXJames Cook III17.97
D/STPatriots D/ST · From bench6.65
KSpencer Shrader · From bench11.28

MAGA

Highest ESPN-projected lineup from the full roster, including bench players. No available K. Those positions count as 0.00.

MAGA projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBBo Nix13.14
RBKenneth Walker III · From bench21.34
RBRJ Harvey7.71
WRPuka Nacua18.31
WRTre Tucker · From bench8.50
TEBrock Bowers15.66
FLEXChristian Watson14.07
D/STCommanders D/ST3.49
KNo available K0.00
drunk drafting103.92Best available ESPN lineup
JB Unit97.23Best available ESPN lineup
COSS 63.2%UNIT 36.8%

Model lean: COSS

See projected lineups

COSS

Highest ESPN-projected lineup from the full roster, including bench players. No available K. Those positions count as 0.00.

COSS projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBC.J. Stroud14.16
RBJavonte Williams15.59
RBBucky Irving13.80
WRCourtland Sutton · From bench6.96
WRNico Collins12.88
TEIsaiah Likely12.09
FLEXBijan Robinson21.42
D/STSteelers D/ST7.03
KNo available K0.00

UNIT

Highest ESPN-projected lineup from the full roster, including bench players.

UNIT projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBJacoby Brissett13.86
RBChuba Hubbard13.56
RBEmanuel Wilson14.02
WRTerry McLaurin10.08
WRDenzel Boston · From bench9.99
TEDalton Kincaid7.69
FLEXBhayshul Tuten12.25
D/STJets D/ST5.29
KBrandon Aubrey10.50
Golden Showered in Ws72.44Best available ESPN lineup
Gibbs Me Liberty or Death82.16Best available ESPN lineup
BRNS 7.9%HUFF 92.1%

Model lean: HUFF

See projected lineups

BRNS

Highest ESPN-projected lineup from the full roster, including bench players. No available D/ST. Those positions count as 0.00.

BRNS projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBTrevor Lawrence17.12
RBJustice Hill · From bench4.88
RBBrian Robinson Jr.7.23
WRLadd McConkey · From bench8.18
WRMatthew Golden13.62
TEJake Ferguson · From bench5.30
FLEXHarold Fannin Jr.8.20
D/STNo available D/ST0.00
KCameron Dicker7.91

HUFF

Highest ESPN-projected lineup from the full roster, including bench players. No available QB. Those positions count as 0.00.

HUFF projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBNo available QB0.00
RBDavid Montgomery · From bench0.00
RBKyren Williams17.94
WRMike Evans14.52
WRDrake London13.15
TETyler Warren9.76
FLEXParker Washington12.45
D/STSeahawks D/ST5.91
KCairo Santos8.43
The Treyliban91.52Best available ESPN lineup
Hit and Rice104.30Best available ESPN lineup
GFY 36.1%HR 63.9%

Model lean: HR

See projected lineups

GFY

Highest ESPN-projected lineup from the full roster, including bench players.

GFY projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBPatrick Mahomes · From bench18.78
RBTony Pollard13.25
RBAshton Jeanty16.69
WRRashid Shaheed · From bench7.00
WRRome Odunze8.88
TETrey McBride12.43
FLEXTravis Hunter · From bench0.92
D/STBrowns D/ST3.53
KTyler Loop10.03

HR

Highest ESPN-projected lineup from the full roster, including bench players. No available TE. Those positions count as 0.00.

HR projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBJayden Daniels19.91
RBChristian McCaffrey20.00
RBD'Andre Swift12.41
WRChris Olave14.02
WRLuther Burden III9.58
TENo available TE0.00
FLEXMarShawn Lloyd · From bench9.96
D/STRams D/ST7.62
KKa'imi Fairbairn10.79
Hoo Kim103.14Best available ESPN lineup
Turnaround Time108.54Best available ESPN lineup
AK 46.2%MKM 53.8%

Model lean: MKM

See projected lineups

AK

Highest ESPN-projected lineup from the full roster, including bench players.

AK projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBBrock Purdy · From bench21.38
RBTreVeyon Henderson8.96
RBOmarion Hampton8.38
WRTetairoa McMillan · From bench13.37
WRJalen Coker · From bench11.30
TETravis Kelce · From bench8.90
FLEXMalik Nabers14.63
D/STChiefs D/ST7.01
KEddy Pineiro9.20

MKM

Highest ESPN-projected lineup from the full roster, including bench players.

MKM projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBJalen Hurts17.82
RBDerrick Henry19.90
RBWoody Marks9.96
WRMichael Wilson10.79
WRZay Flowers13.47
TEDallas Goedert8.30
FLEXGeorge Pickens11.12
D/STRavens D/ST · From bench7.45
KCam Little9.73
Mayeday, Mayeday, Mayeday103.18Best available ESPN lineup
Big Boy 97110.67Best available ESPN lineup
Matt 44.9%URQ 55.1%

Model lean: URQ

See projected lineups

Matt

Highest ESPN-projected lineup from the full roster, including bench players.

Matt projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBDrake Maye20.28
RBQuinshon Judkins11.71
RBCam Skattebo12.40
WRDK Metcalf9.79
WRWan'Dale Robinson · From bench6.87
TEGeorge Kittle12.22
FLEXJaxon Smith-Njigba15.52
D/STBroncos D/ST5.54
KJason Myers8.84

URQ

Highest ESPN-projected lineup from the full roster, including bench players.

URQ projected lineup
SlotPlayerProj.
QBJosh Allen23.87
RBJonathan Taylor17.61
RBBlake Corum8.92
WRDavante Adams13.41
WRRashee Rice · From bench11.85
TEColston Loveland6.92
FLEXJaylen Warren13.19
D/STTexans D/ST5.27
KHarrison Mevis9.61
About these projections and win odds

We choose the highest ESPN-projected lineup from the entire roster, including the bench, with each player used once in an eligible position. IR, byes and players marked out or suspended are excluded. A position with no available rostered player counts as 0.00 and is shown explicitly. Missing projections for available players remain unavailable.

The V2 win odds retain the saved forecasting method. ESPN Best Available totals now include zero for roster gaps. The model originally used recent scoring strength alone when the full projected lineup was unavailable, so these totals can disagree with its odds. The percentages use 60,000 simulations, including scoring and strength uncertainty. Byes and unavailable players are excluded from next week’s optimized lineup. Ties get half a win. Questionable players stay eligible, with extra uncertainty. These Tuesday snapshots will not anticipate every lineup or injury update.

Projections are a snapshot, not a live feed · Oct 13, 2026 at 06:06 AM CDT. Rounded player values may differ slightly from the total.

Week 5 · Box Score

Team details